Cookie Policy and Privacy Statement

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Be aware that we also use tracking code on our website, this information is used to monitor traffic on the website, which is used to improve user experience. As part of this cookies are used in order to track your visit. Cookies are small files which collect data on how you interact with our website, it allows us to gather interaction metrics which is information we can use.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster – Privacy Notice

What is the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster (LAMEC)?

The Lancashire Enterprise Partnership (LEP) has been successful in securing Enterprise Zone (EZ) status for four sites (across three zones) in Lancashire; the largest number of Enterprise Zones awarded to a single Local Enterprise Partnership. These sites are located at Samlesbury and Warton, adjacent to BAE Systems’ operations, Blackpool Airport and Hillhouse near Fleetwood.

Together, the four EZ sites combine to create the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster (LAMEC) and will help to create over 10,000 highly productive high value jobs and establish an economic and investor offer of truly Northern Powerhouse significance.

Each site has a strong and complementary industrial focus, building on Lancashire’s national and international strengths in the aerospace, advanced engineering and manufacturing, energy and chemicals industries.

The controlling body for the sites are The LEP and based on where the applicant is from their Local Authority; these include Lancashire County Council, Blackpool Borough Council and Wyre Council.

 

What is the focus of the EZ sites?

Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster www.lancashireenterprisezones.com
Four key development sites have combined into one dynamic, world-class and overarching investment destination – the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster (LAMEC).

Samlesbury Aerospace Enterprise Zone www.samlesburyez.com
The UK’s newest Advanced Engineering and Manufacturing site immediately adjacent to a manufacturing centre for BAE Systems, one of the world’s most advanced, technology-led defence, aerospace and security solutions companies.

Hillhouse Technology Enterprise Zone www.hillhouseez.com
Hillhouse Technology Enterprise Zone offers full COMAH status and provides fantastic facilities for the chemical sector on an existing, internationally recognised business park.

Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone www.blackpoolez.com
Blackpool Airport offers bespoke aviation solutions and other commercial airside activities including helicopter and private flights, and the flagship Lancashire Energy HQ will act as a training base for the national energy sector.

Warton Aviation Enterprise Zone www.wartonez.com
The site offers opportunities for companies to locate alongside BAE Systems’ Military Air and Information Division, which has developed some of the most advanced engineering and manufacturing capability anywhere in the world.

 

What information will be shared?

  • Each EZ will only share the necessary and relevant information required to provide you with help, advice and relevant funding opportunities.
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company Contact Details
  • Company Personnel Contact Details
  • Nature of Company
  • Individual Client Name
  • Individual Client Contact Details
  • Nature of Enquiry
  • Notes relating to Enquiry
  • Outcome of any Support Provided
  • Additional Information Relating to your Enquiry

This information is required to ensure full assistance can be provided to you in relation to your specific enquiry and for the monitoring of external funding where Funding Bodies require details of assistance provided. The benefits of information sharing includes giving all organisations involved a clearer picture of your requirements and tracking which services you have received.

 

What are the legal gateways being used to share the information?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The conditions for processing under the GDPR are:

Article 6
Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Article 9
Paragraph 1 shall not apply if one of the following applies:

  • The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

For the EZs we are required to record data on the companies we assist, which will include your personal information, to share it with government departments as a precondition of receiving funding from them. If you do not give us your consent then we will not be able to offer you any of our services.

 

How will my information be used?

Your information will be used to:

  • Answer direct enquires regarding available commercial development opportunities on the EZs
  • Answer general enquiries regarding the EZs
  • Share with associated bodies and partner organisations (e.g. financial or funding institutions, Business Rates Relief Team and Business Development Team)
  • Inform future awareness and marketing of the EZs as they develop (Subject to consent)

Your personal information will be used to provide you with property, land, business support and funding information relating to the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster and the individual EZs within the Cluster. We will also use the information to evaluate the service provided and we will maintain statistical records of how many people have used this service, though all survey responses will be treated anonymously.

 

What is personal, sensitive and anonymised information?

The Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster will store and process information which is classed as personal and special under the GDPR.
Personal information is:

  • Information/Data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or other data/information that the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster holds.
  • This could be single elements or a combination e.g. names, addresses, occupation, date of birth etc. and could also include opinions about them and intentions towards them.

Special Personal Information/Data is:

  • Physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, sexual life, criminal allegations or record.

 

How long is your information stored?

The Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster will only store information received from their involvement with you for 10 years after last grant claim. At the end of the retention period electronical data will be deleted and any physical files will be confidentially disposed of.

Emails held in Outlook that haven’t been exported or moved elsewhere. 1 year from the date received and then automatically deleted.

 

How will your information be protected?

Your information will only be accessible by staff involved with the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster and on some occasions ICT support staff. Your data will not be stored outside the European Economic area and it will be stored and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Further Information

If you would like more information concerning the Lancashire Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Cluster then please contact enquiries@lancashirelep.co.uk

 

Your Rights

You have the right to remove your consent from the Lancashire Enterprise Zones at any point. If you do remove your consent to share your information then we will not be able to provide you with any support. To remove your consent you must contact enquiries@lancashirelep.co.uk

If you would like to request a copy of the information the Lancashire Enterprise Zones holds on you then please make your request in writing to the Information Governance team. Contact and process details can be found here.

If at any point you believe the information the Lancashire Enterprise Zones process regarding you is incorrect you can request to see it and even have it corrected or deleted. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may need to hold or process information in connection with one or more of our legal functions.

You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

You have the right to opt out of the Lancashire Enterprise Zones receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Governance team who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.